Army Surnames Beginning with


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial / Roll of Honour
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Appleby
Frank Oldfield
1/7/16
France & Flanders
22
12/851
Private
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click for Information
All Saints Sheffield
Sheffield
Son of Charles and Mary E Appleby of 163 Ellesmere Road Sheffield.
Euston Road Cemetery Colincamps I. B. 41.
Click Here
Appleby
James
Click for Information
Click Here
Appleby
John Gilchrist
21406
Driver
Royal Field Artillery
Click for Information
Click Here
Appleby
RH
23/3/20
M/271674
Private
Royal Army Service Corps
967th Motor Transport Company
Click for Information
Son of George and Annie Appleby of 123 House Apple street Bridgehouses Sheffield.
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery Screen Wall O1. Gen. 28.
Click Here
Appleby
WC
Click for Information
Click Here
Applegate
Harold Edward
284
Private
Royal Sussex Regiment
Click for Information
Click Here
Appleton
Cyril
16/2/17
France & Flanders
23
40185
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click for Information
Driffield
Driffield
Son of James and Katie Appleton of 2 Brook St. Driffield Yorks.
Courcelles-au-Bois-Communal Cemetery Extension E16
Click Here
Appleyard
Alfred
12/1903
Private
York & Lancs
13th
Click for Information
Dalton Huddersfield 1893
Darnall
Click Here
Appleyard
Charles Henry
WR 151117
Sapper
Royal Engineers
Click for Information
1880
Sheffield
Click Here
Appleyard
David
18/4/15
France & Flanders
31
19209
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd
Click for Information
St Philips Sheffield
Sheffield
Husband of Beatrice Appleyard of 20/6 Hammond street.
Menin Gate Panel 47
Click Here
Appleyard
Ernest
5653
Private
Coldstream Guards
3rd Bn
Click for Information
1887
Sheffield
Click Here
Appleyard
Frederick
38873
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
3rd
Click for Information
1895
Sheffield
Click Here
Appleyard
Harry
Captain
Royal Army Service Corps
Click for Information
Conisorough 1876
Click Here
Appleyard
Henry
T/425773
Driver
Royal Army Service Corps
MT
Click for Information
1867
Sheffield
Click Here
Appleyard
Joseph
381843
Private
Labour Corps
Click for Information
Sheffield 1880
Click Here
Appleyard
Joseph Henry
M2/080968
Royal Army Service Corps
Click for Information
1892
Sheffield
Click Here
Appleyard
Percy
15954
Private
Manchester Regiment
12th
Click for Information
Sheffield 1884
Click Here
Appleyard
Wilfred
Major
Royal Army Service Corps
Click for Information
Rotherham 1877
Click Here
Appleyard
William
17156
Private
York & Lancs
1st and 6th
Click for Information
1889
Oughtibridge
Click Here
Applin
Frederick Charles
m/397952
Private
Royal Army Service Corps
Click for Information
Birmingham 1891
Click Here
Apthorpe
Arthur Sellers
Private
Royal Field Artillery
Click for Information
Greenhill Derbyshire 1894
Click Here
Apthorpe
Harold Percy
41741
Private
York & Lancs
Click for Information
Greenhill Derbyshire 1897
Click Here
Apthorpe
Herbert Sydney
35127
Private
Machine Gun Corps
Click for Information
Greenhill Derbyshire 1891
Click Here
Apthorpe
Reginald Frank
204782
Private
York & Lancs
4th Bn
Click for Information
Greenhill Derbyshire 1899
Click Here
Archdale
H
Click for Information
Click Here
Archdale
S
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
Charles Albert
15/2/16
France & Flanders
21
17899
Private
Hussars
18th (Queen Marys Own)
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Ridgeway
Son of Mrs. Fanny Archer of 53 High Lane Ridgeway Nr. Sheffield.
Calais Southern Cemetery Plot B. Row 3. Grave 10.
Click Here
Archer
Edward Gilbert
London Regiment
18th
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
Frank W
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
G
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
George
28/4/15
France & Flanders
23
9847
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1st
Click for Information
Attercliffe
Rotherham
Son of John Archer of 21 Court 1 House Attercliffe road.
Railway Dugouts Burial Ground VI. T. 20.
Click Here
Archer
H
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
J
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
Jas
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
John Fletcher
Major
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
5th
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
Joseph Ernest Walter
9226
Corporal
Coldstream Guards
1st Bn
Click for Information
1893
Sheffield
Click Here
Archer
JW
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
Mark
20/9/14
France & Flanders
6605
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Click for Information
Brightside
Doncaster
Click Here
Archer
P
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
RW
Sergeant
York & Lancs
Click for Information
Nether Edge
Click Here
Archer
William Henry
59060
Sergeant
Royal Field Artillery
Click for Information
Click Here
Archer
Wm
Sergeant
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click for Information
Click Here
Ardern
Arthur Wesley
482006
Sergeant
Royal Engineers
Divisional Signal Company
Click for Information
1891
Sheffield
Click Here
Ardern
Harold
Lieutenant
Royal Army Service Corps
MT
Click for Information
1898
Click Here
Ardern
Sydney
12/1172
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click for Information
1894
Pitsmoor
Click Here
Ardin
CW
Lance Corporal
Royal Army Service Corps
Click for Information
Click Here
Ardon
E
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click for Information
Click Here
Ardon
H
Dardanelles
Sapper
Royal Engineers
Click for Information
Meersbrook
Click Here
Ardon
Henry
Click for Information
Click Here
Ardon
W
Click for Information
Click Here
Are
William G
Click for Information
Click Here
Armes
John Thomas
17/2/15
France & Flanders
19
12199
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1st
Click for Information
St Philips
Sheffield
Son of Isaiah and Julia Armes of 1/4 Burnell Road Owlerton.
Menin Gate Panel 47
Click Here
Armes
Lionel Victor
26/10/17
France & Flanders
202894
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
1/4th Battalion (Territorials)
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Click Here
Armitage
A
Missing
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
A
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click for Information
Crookes
Click Here
Armitage
A
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
A
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
A
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Alban
31/7/17
France & Flanders
36
541
Private
Australian Imperial Force
11th Machine Gun Corps
Click for Information
Sheffield
Brisbane
Son of George and Mary Armitage husband of Pearl Ella Armitage of 125 Edwin street Croydon New South Wales. Native of Sheffield England.
Menin Gate Panel 31
Click Here
Armitage
Albert
28/10/14
France & Flanders
29
7740
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Click for Information
Brightside
Beverley
Sheffield
Ploegsteert Memorial Panel 4.
Click Here
Armitage
Arnold
13/6/16
France & Flanders
24
19755
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
8th
Click for Information
Son of Joseph Armitage.
Ridge Wood Military Cemetery II. T. 5.
Click Here
Armitage
Benjamin
19/9/18
Mesopotamia
118685
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click for Information
Sheffield
Chesterfield
Click Here
Armitage
CL
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
EH
Colonel
Royal Field Artillery
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Emm
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Fred
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
G
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
G
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
George
15/8/16
India
3/3406
Lance Corporal
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
2nd Battalion
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Click Here
Armitage
Henry
2/8/17
France & Flanders
39
3833
Corporal
Army Cycle Corps
2nd BN
Click for Information
Sheffield 1877
Hyde Cheshire
Hyde Cheshire
Husband of Annie Armitage of 124 Hemmons Rd. Longsight Manchester.
Dickebuusch New Military Cemetery Ectension III G10
Click Here
Armitage
J
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
JH
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
John
12/10/16
Sheffield
28
19577
Private
York & Lancs
9th (SDGW 7th)
Click for Information
Wosborough
Barnsley
Son of the late James and Sarah Ellen Armitage husband of C H Armitage of 33 Cyclops street Grimesthorpe Sheffield.
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery JJ. C 4292.
Click Here
Armitage
Jon
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Joseph
13/6/16
France & Flanders
12231
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
1st
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Essex Farm Cemetery I. P. 29.
Click Here
Armitage
Joseph
27/5/18
France & Flanders
242866
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click for Information
Chapeltown
Soissons Memorial.
Click Here
Armitage
JW
Sergeant
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
L
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
PH
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Robert
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Robert
18/4/15
France & Flanders
2380
Corporal
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/6th Battalion
Click for Information
Sheffield
Chesterfield
Whaley Bridge
Click Here
Armitage
Samuel
21/3/18
France & Flanders
23
42667
Rifleman
Royal Irish Rifles
21st Entrenching Battalion late 10th
Click for Information
Rotherham
Sheffield
Son of Arm Armitage of 100 Blackburn Wincobank Sheffield and the late Thomas Armitage.
Pozieres Memorial Panel 74 to 76.
Click Here
Armitage
Samuel
11/4/18
Missing
64730
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Samuel
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Sidney
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Tom
25/4/16
France & Flanders
8671
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
11th Battalion
Click for Information
Heeley
Manchester
Ancoats Lancashire
Click Here
Armitage
Vinc
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
W
Private
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
WH
Private
York & Lancs
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
WH
Lieutenant
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
William
10/9/18
France & Flanders
19
52845
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Son of Harry Armitage of 11 Allan Road Beighton Sheffield.
Five Points Cemetery Lechelle B. 2.
Click Here
Armitage
William Harold
22/5/16
France & Flanders
24
Lieutenant
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
9th
Click for Information
Sheffield
Only Son of William Henry and Eleanor Armitage of 34 Rutland Park Clarkehouse Rd. Sheffield.
Tranchee De Mecknes Cemetery Aix-Noulette D. 5.
Click Here
Armitage
WJ
Major
Click for Information
Click Here
Armitage
Wm
Lieutenant
Click for Information
Click Here
Armold
WJ
South Wales Borderers
Click for Information
Click Here
Armson
Herbert
18/11/16
France & Flanders
34238
Lance Corporal
South Lancashire Regiment
Click for Information
Broomhall
Sheffield
Click Here
Armstead
F
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstead
Marjorie
Telegraphist
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstrong
Alan
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstrong
Alfred
Private
York & Lancs
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstrong
Alfred
28/9/18
201531
Private
York & Lancs
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstrong
Allan
28/9/18
Home
21
241731
Private
Highland Light Infantry
9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion
Click for Information
Son of Mr and Mrs K Armstrong of 22 Ashford Road Sharrow Sheffield.
Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery Screen Wall Alternative Commemoration - buried in Sheffield General Cemetery.
Click Here
Armstrong
D
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstrong
FE
Friends Ambulance Unit
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstrong
GJ
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstrong
John
Click for Information
Click Here
Armstrong
William
18/2/17
France & Flanders
32
28272
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd
Click for Information
Derby
Sheffield
Husband of Lucy Armstrong of 148 Nidd Road Sheffield.
Etaples Military Cemetery XXI. G. 4.
Click Here
Armstrong
William
28273
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnell
Clem
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnison
Edward Burra
18/8/18
Second Lieutenant
Royal Garrison Artillery
11th Siege Battery
Click for Information
Son of Robert and Frances Arnison of Sheffield.
Heath Cemetery Harbonnieres V. G. 9.
Click Here
Arno
RH
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
Arthur
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
C
Private
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
18th
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
Conway
Lieutenant
Royal Engineers
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
Ernest
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
GF
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
GF
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
H
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
Harry
151423
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click for Information
Bradway 1898
Click Here
Arnold
John
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
John William
6/11/15
France & Flanders
2036
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click for Information
Ecclesall
Sheffield
Click Here
Arnold
JW
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
Percy
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
R
Royal Field Artillery
3/5th West riding
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
T
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
Walter Clay
24/3/18
France & Flanders
34
86414
Lance Corporal
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
20th
Click for Information
Saxalby Lincs
Sheffield
Sheffield
Son of the late Charles Arnold Supt. Of Police Bourne Div. Lincs. Husband of Mrs Edith M Arnold of 135 Hadfield street Sheffield.
Pozieres Memorial Panel 90 to 93.
Click Here
Arnold
William Ernest
24291
Sergeant
Northumberland Fusiliers
1st Bn
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
William John
2/6/18
France & Flanders
27
40950
Private
South Wales Borderers
5th
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Attercliffe
Son of John William and Annie Elizabeth Arnold of 104 Darnall Road Attercliffe Sheffield.
Sezanne Communal Cemetery A. 17.
Click Here
Arnold
WJ
27
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnold
Wm
Click for Information
Click Here
Arnott
Wm M
Gordon Highlanders
1st
Click for Information
Click Here
Arran
Fred
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click for Information
Click Here
Arrand
Clifford
3/7/18
France & Flanders
22
205264
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/4th
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Son of John R and Jessie Arrand of 63 Burngreave Road Pitsmoor Sheffield.
Hagle Dump Cemetery I. F. 5.
Click Here
Arrand
Joseph R
6/12/17
France & Flanders
20
241964
Private
Leicestershire Regiment
2/5th B Company
Click for Information
Pitsmoor
Sheffield
Pitsmoor
Son of Mrs J Arrand of 63 Burngreave Road Pitsmoor Sheffield and the late Mr J R Arrand.
Cambrai Memorial Louverval Panel 5.
Click Here
Arridge
Herbert Chadwick
Lieutenant
Indian Army
2/39th Garhwal Rifles
Click for Information
Click Here
Arridge
WL
Click for Information
Click Here
Arrowsmith
Albert Eric
16/5/16
France & Flanders
21
12/25
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click for Information
Walkley
Sheffield
Sheffield
Son of Albert Henry and Mary Constance Arrowsmith of 72 Harcourt Rd. Sheffield.
Sucrerie Military Cemetery Colincamps I. H. 45.
Click Here
Artcliffe
Harry
20278
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click for Information
Click Here
Arthur
Fred
Click for Information
Click Here
Arthur
G
Click for Information
Click Here
Arthur
James
Click for Information
Click Here
Arthur
Joseph Edmund
29/9/18
France & Flanders
35187
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
2/4th Battalion
Click for Information
Sheffield
Barnsley
Click Here
Arthur
L
Click for Information
Click Here
Arthur
Wm
Click for Information
Click Here
Arthurs
G
Click for Information
Click Here
Artindale
C
Corporal
Royal Engineers
Click for Information
Click Here
Arundel
Ernest Aldred
941
Australians
Click for Information
Sheffield
Blackboy Hill WA
Click Here
Arvers
T
Click for Information

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our