Army Surnames Beginning with


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial / Roll of Honour
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Abbey
Albert Edward
353240
Pioneer
Royal Engineers
6 Signal Depot Bradford
Click for Information
Sheffield 1894
Click Here
Abbey
Arnold
23/1/18
Home
243031
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield Burngreave Cemetery F2. C. 56.
Click Here
Abbey
Frank Albert
7758
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
4th (Res)
Click for Information
Sheffield 1877
Click Here
Abbey
Gilbert Willie
m2/167034
Private
Royal Army Service Corps
381 Mt Coy Att RFC
Click for Information
Sheffield 1895
Click Here
Abbey
Herbert
476033
Sapper
Royal Engineers
1st West Riding Field Company
Click for Information
Sheffield 1893
Click Here
Abbey
Laurence
25/8/16
19
1610
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
17th
Click for Information
Sheffield
Son of Herbert and Annie Abbey of 26 Sherrington Road Sheffield
Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension I.D.2.
Click Here
Abbott
Arthur
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click for Information
Click Here
Abbott
Arthur
25/9/16
France & Flanders
11035
Lance Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 2 C
Click Here
Abbott
Benjamin
14/9/16
Salonika
3334
Private
Army Cycle Corps
28th Division
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Salonika (Lembert Road) Military Cemetery ref. 407
Click Here
Abbott
CE
Sister
Click for Information
Click Here
Abbott
Charles Oliver
2/8/15
France & Flanders
44
2194
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th
Click for Information
St Philips
Sheffield
Husband of Annie Eliza Abbott of 8/3 Gibralter street.
Menin Gate Panel 47
Click Here
Abbott
Edgar Aubrey
384552
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
4th Bn
Click for Information
Click Here
Abbott
F
Click for Information
Click Here
Abbott
George
16/4/16
France & Flanders
11225
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Bn
Click for Information
Burngreave
Sheffield
Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery Armentieres IX. G. 58.
Click Here
Abbott
Leonard
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
3rd Bn
Click for Information
Click Here
Abbott
Shirley Wray
G/31801
Sergeant
Royal Sussex Regiment
17th
Click for Information
Alfreton 1889
Click Here
Abbott
Thomas
20/9/17
France & Flanders
266464
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th
Click for Information
Sheffield 1890
Pontefract
Sheffield
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 19 to 23 and 162
Click Here
Abbott
TW
Click for Information
Click Here
Abdey
CE
Click for Information
Click Here
Abdey
F
Click for Information
Click Here
Abdy
Ernest
26/10/17
France & Flanders
30
340586
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
18th (Tyneside Pioneers)
Click for Information
Darnall
Sheffield
Husband of Annie Elizabeth Catherall (formerly Abdy) of 37 Fitzalan street Pitsmoor.
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 19 to 23 and 162
Click Here
Abdy
H
Click for Information
Click Here
Abel
Samuel
1/7/16
France & Flanders
18647
Private
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
1st
Click for Information
Pitsmoor
Sheffield
Sheffield
Son of Sam and Alice Abel of 28 Fowler street Pitsmoor Sheffield.
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel VI. A. 4.
Click Here
Abercrombie
Rodolph George
1961
Captain
Royal Army Medical Corps
Click for Information
Manningham
Click Here
Aberdeen
G
Private
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click for Information
Click Here
Abershon
Albert
21694
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
Click for Information
Click Here
Abey
John Sydney
15/4/18
France & Flanders
19
36347
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/4th
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Son of Herbert and Margaret Abey of 32 Witney street Sheffield.
Boulogne Eastern Cemetery VIII. I. 196.
Click Here
Abraham
GG
12/573
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click for Information
Click Here
Abraham
W
Click for Information
Click Here
Abrahams
Sidney
261537
Private
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
212th OS Batt
Click for Information
St Philips 1892
Canada
Click Here
Abrahamson
Bernard
Click for Information
Click Here
Abson
G
Click for Information
Click Here
Abson
Joseph
Major
47th (1st London) Division
Assistant Director Veterinary Services
Click for Information
Pakgate Rotherham 1859
Click Here
Abson
Norman
89829
Private
Royal Army Medical Corps
Click for Information
Drighlington 1897
Woodhouse
Click Here
Abson
Roland
19726
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click for Information
Drighlington 1895
Woodhouse
Click Here
Abson
William Joseph
3/5/17
France & Flanders
30
202472
Private
York & Lancs
2/4th D Company
Click for Information
Son of Mrs Ada Abson husband of Edith Abson of 214 Dunlop street Sheffield.
Arras Memorial Bay 8.
Click Here
Absten
F
Click for Information
Click Here
Acaster
T
Click for Information
Click Here
Acaster
Thomas William
14/7/16
France & Flanders
15993
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
Click for Information
Sheffield
Sheffield
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 2 C.
Click Here
Acock
Lawrence
12/10/16
France & Flanders
30
3/3800
Private
York & Lancs
2nd
Click for Information
Saltair
Sheffield
Husband of Fanny Acock of 12 Court 5 House Fitzwilliam street Sheffield.
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 14 A and 14 B.

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our