Surnames Beginning with W


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Waikins
W
Signaller
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Wales
William
28/9/18
Tyneside Z/8298
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Vis-en-Artois Memorial Panel 1 and 2.
Click Here
Walker
Thomas
7/5/17
33
KW/454
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Thomas and Frances Walker of 9 Radford street Sheffield.
Arras Memorial Bay 1.
Click Here
Walker
William
23/4/17
France & Flanders
KW 440
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Drake Bn
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Ward
Albert
26/10/17
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z/6697
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A
Click Here
Ward
Harry Percival
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
18
J30304
Signalman
Royal Navy
HMS Black Prince
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 1897
Sheffield
Son of Harry and Annie Ward of 116 Chippinghouse Rd. Sharrow Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 14
Click Here
Ward
Herbert
13/11/16
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 7623
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Anson Bn
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Ward
L
Royal Navy
HMS Conquerer
Thos W Ward Roll of Honour Unveiled at the Victoria Hall
Click Here
Click Here
Warriner
John Leech
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
17
J 35563 (Dev)
Boy 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Invincible
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Annie Warriner of I Fell Place Alfred Rd. Brightside Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 13
Click Here
Warrington
Harry
11/3/19
TZ/9687
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
RNVR HM Coast Guard
City Road Cemetery Screen Wall
Click Here
Click Here
Wastnedge
Stanley
J/84503
Royal Navy
No known local memorial
Click Here
27/9/1900 Heeley
Click Here
Waterfall
A
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Watson
Arnold Ernest
25/1/17
France & Flanders
19
Tyneside Z 8998
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Samuel Ernest and Fanny Watson of 35A Portsea Road Hillsborough.
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel IV. D. 41.
Click Here
Webster
JW
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Wells
SC
Seaman
Royal Naval Reserve
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Wesley
Albert George
14808
Corporal
Royal Marines Light Infantry
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Bramall Lane
Click Here
Sheffield 1898
Sheffield
Click Here
West
JS
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Westwood
John
22/9/14
Ship sunk by U9 off the Dutch coast
22
RMA/12264
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
HMS Aboukir
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Samuel and Sarah Westwood of Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 6.
Click Here
Wheelhouse
William
24/7/18
Ship Lost
K 7846
Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Pincher
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Sheffield
Click Here
Whelan
B
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
St Silas Church Roll of Honour Broomhall
Click Here
Click Here
Whelan
Bernard
22/9/14
Ship sunk by U9 off the Dutch coast
25
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Hogue
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of the late John and Lily Whelan of Clarence St. Sheffield.
Chatham Naval Memorial 6
Click Here
White
John Harold
15/2/17
22
Tyne Z/6123
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
No known local memorial
Click Here
Brookwood (United Kingdom 1914-1918) Memorial
Click Here
White
JW
Royal Navy
Grimesthorpe Wesleyan Reform Church & Sunday School Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Whitham
Alonzo
Royal Naval Division
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Ecclesfield
Click Here
Click Here
Whiting
H
Royal Marines
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Wild
S
Royal Navy
HM Submarine E26
Thos W Ward Roll of Honour Unveiled at the Victoria Hall
Click Here
Click Here
Wilde
Reginald
22/9/14
Ship sunk by U9 off the Dutch coast
25
K/5463
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Hogue
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Ralph and Asenath Wilde of Pitsmoor.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 5.
Click Here
Wilding
T
Royal Naval Division
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Wilkes
W
Private
Royal Marines
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Willis
H
Senior Telegraphist
Royal Navy
St Silas Church Roll of Honour Broomhall
Click Here
Click Here
Willis
Harry
3/7/16
17
J/33526
Boy Telegraphist
Royal Navy
HMS Melpomene
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Edward and Eliza Willis of 17/5 Hodgson street Sheffield
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery KK. Gen. 1195.
Click Here
Wilson
J
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Wilson
Robert Hopkins
24/3/16
mined and sunk in North Sea
27
M 3333 (Ch)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Royal Navy
E 24 submarine
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Crookes
Husband of Gladys Wilson of 23 Nairn St. Crookes Sheffield
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL 17.
Click Here
Wilson
S
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Wilson
Thomas
13/11/16
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 6698
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Hawke Bn
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Wilson
Thomas Gordon
30/12/15
Royal Navy
HMS Natal
Ecclesall All Saints Church Memorial Plaques
Click Here
Click Here
Wilson
W
Royal Navy
Christ Church Pitsmoor Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Wilson
William
26/10/16
26
K/9356
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Flirt
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Esther Wilson of 6 Sales street Pitsmoor.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 20.
Click Here
Windle
Charles
SS/114756
Stoker 2nd Class
Royal Navy
No known local memorial
Click Here
Heeley 1898-9
Click Here
Winter
CH
26/12/14
(RFR B 3969) 199141
Royal Naval Division
HMS Severn
Great Central Railway Roll of Honour Holiday Inn
Click Here
Click Here
Winter
Charles Henry
24/12/15
Gallipoli
KW 299
Petty Officer
Royal Naval Division
Hood Bn
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Redoubt Cemetery Helles Sp. Mem. B 84
Click Here
Winter
Charles Hy
Seaman 1st Class
Royal Navy
St Michaels & All Angels. Neepsend
Click Here
Click Here
Wolstenholme
William
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
27
SS/109673
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Good Hope
St Johns Church Roll of Honour Park
Click Here
Son of Ezra and Mary Wolstenholme of 29 Bigod St. Park Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 5.
Click Here
Wood
H
Royal Navy
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Wood
Harry
20/1/18
19
J 74600 (Dev)
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Louvain
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Matthew Henry Wood of Dunford Bridge Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 27
Click Here
Wood
JH
Signaller
Royal Naval Reserve
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Wood
Joseph
3/11/17
France & Flanders
KW 590
Leading Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Nelson Bn
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A.
Click Here
Wood
Thos
Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Ajax
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Wood
W
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Wood
Walter
25/3/18
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 4569
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Drake Bn
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Wood
William Harry
22/5/18
21
Tyneside Z/5856
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Thomas Wood and Florence Wood (now Legge) of Sheffield.
Bagneux British Cemetery Gezaincourt II. C. 1.
Click Here
Woodcock
JO
13/11/18
19
Tyneside Z/11304
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
HM Tug Margaret Ham
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Hnery and Margaret Woodcock of 62 Holmhirst Road Woodseats.
Sheffield (Abbey Lane) Cemetery E. 4. 4837.
Click Here
Woodhead
Albert Edward
16/4/65
KP/250
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
No known local memorial
Click Here
MM
Sheffield
Sheffield 1914
Sheffield
Click Here
Woodward
W
Royal Marines
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Woodward
William
19/5/15
Gallipoli
KW/664
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 16
Click Here
Woolman
MW
Headmaster
Royal Navy
Wilson Road Synagogue Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Woolman
Wilfred
Shotley Naval Barracks
The Holly Leaf Roll of Honour Mar 1915
Click Here
Click Here
Wragg
A Hubert
Royal Navy
3 Boy Dom 3 RN Barracks Shotley Harwich
Upper Chapel Jan 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Wrigglesworth
??
Seaman
Darnall Liberal Club Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Wright
G
Stoker
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Wroe
John
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
High Green and Mortomley Wesleyan Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves