Surnames Beginning with T


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Talbot
J
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Tawton
E
Petty Officer
Royal Navy
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Taylor
Clarence
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
SS 113032 (Po)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Queen Mary
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Taylor
Ernest
Able Seaman
St Andrews Church Roll of Honour Sharrow
Click Here
Click Here
Taylor
Frank Arnold
24/3/18
26
25023
Sub-Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Bn. R.N. Div.
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Sheffield
Sheffield
Son of John and Eliza Taylor of 57 Clarance Rd. Hillsborough Sheffield; husband of Lily Agnes Taylor of 37 Pickering Rd. Parkwood Springs Sheffield.
ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 1.
Click Here
Taylor
William
3/5/15
Gallipoli
40
PLY/138(S)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Plymouth Bn RN Div
Mosborough War Memorial
Click Here
Husband of Emma Taylor of 93 Duke St. Mosborough Sheffield.
Pink Farm Cemetery Helles Sp Mem 102
Click Here
Tennant
C
SS/113402 (PO)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Dido
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield (Tinsley Park) Cemetery NA NC 127
Click Here
Thackeray
Arthur Isaac
SS 111332
Stoker Class 1
Royal Navy
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Click Here
Thackeray
Herbert
SS 46786
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Click Here
Thackray/Thackery
Percy
1/6/16
24
SS/113792
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Tipperary
Unity Church Jan 1918
Click Here
Son of the late George and Louisa Thackray of Crookesmoor Sheffield; husband of Ann Thackray of Bk. 112 Addy St. Crookesmoor Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 19
Click Here
Thomas
J
Royal Navy
Owlerton United
Click Here
Click Here
Thomas
James
7/2/17
Tyneside Z/6961
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 A.
Click Here
Thompson
A
Signalman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
City Rd Cemy Memorial Stone for men buried at Sheffield General Cemetery
Click Here
Click Here
Thompson
Arthur
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
J29047
Ord Signalman
Royal Navy
HMS Invincible
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 1897
Sheffield
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 15
Click Here
Thompson
G
TS/5369
Trimmer
Royal Navy
HM Trawler Romilly
Burngreave Cemetery Screen Wall
Click Here
Click Here
Thompson
H
Royal Navy
Westbury & Cottingham St Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Thompson
Harry Harold
26/10/17
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z/6051
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A
Click Here
Thompson
J
Signaller
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Thompson
Joseph
J29636
Signaller
Royal Navy
HMS Maidstone
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 1898
Sheffield
Click Here
Thompson
Lawrence
1976
KW420
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
B Company Hawke Battalion
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Click Here
Thompson
Walter
23/4/17
France & Flanders
KW 228
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Arras Memorial Bay 1.
Click Here
Thornsby
George Walter
14/11/16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
St Johns Church Roll of Honour Park
Click Here
Click Here
Thorpe
Benjamin
Royal Marines
St James Church Roll of Honour Norton
Click Here
Click Here
Thorpe
Fred
13/12/16
Tyneside Z/6266
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Etaples Military Cemetery XX. G. 10.
Click Here
Thorpe
W
21/4/17
Surface Action
K 34885 (Po)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Broke
City Road Cemetery Screen Wall
Click Here
Click Here
Timms
H
Royal Navy
HMS Victory
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Ecclesfield
Click Here
Click Here
Tomlinson
W
Signaller
Royal Navy
17 Mess HMS Courageous c/o GPO
Upper Chapel Jan 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Torry
John
28/9/18
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
St Michaels & All Angels. Neepsend
Click Here
Click Here
Townsend
Henry
3/1/18
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 5521
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Hawke Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Trickett
Cyrus
Engine Room Artificer
Royal Navy
High Green and Mortomley Wesleyan Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Trickett
Sydney
Engine Room Artificer
Royal Navy
High Green and Mortomley Wesleyan Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Truelove
William
J21927
Royal Navy
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Tucker
Ernest
13/11/16
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 6136
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Hood Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Turner
Benjamin
13/11/16
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 4759
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Howe Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Turner
Charles
17/2/17
France & Flanders
S 1399 (Po)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
1st RM Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Turner
Ernest
18/2/17
France & Flanders
S 153 (Ply)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd RM Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Turner
Herbert
20/2/17
Tyneside Z/7527
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 A.
Click Here
Turner
P
Lance Corporal
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Dolphin Street Memorial
Click Here

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves