Surnames Beginning with S


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Sales
Norman
30/6/18
23
Lieutenant
Royal Air Force
87th Squadron
Ranmoor War Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Son of Major Walter Sales (Royal Field Artillery) and Mrs C E Sales of 27 Beechcroft Avenue Golders Green London native of Sheffield.
Wavans British Cemetery B6
Click Here
Schweitzer
L
Air Mechanic 3rd Class
Royal Air Force
Wilson Road Synagogue Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Secker
H W
Royal Flying Corps
Thos W Ward Roll of Honour Unveiled at the Victoria Hall
Click Here
Click Here
Seggar
Leslie Claude
2nd Lieutenant
Royal Air Force
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Selwood
J H
Mechanic
Royal Air Force
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Sharman
Charles Edward
26/6/17
26
33467
Air Mechanic 1st Class
Royal Flying Corps
62 Squadron
St Johns Church Roll of Honour Park
Click Here
Son of Henry and Florence Sharman of 88 Cricket Inn Road Park Sheffield.
Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery T 1 C 9474
Click Here
Sharman
Frederick
228923
Private
Royal Airforce
No known local Memorial
Click Here
1887
Sheffield
Click Here
Shaw
E
Royal Flying Corps
The Holly Leaf Roll of Honour Mar 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Shaw
F
Air Mechanic
Royal Naval Air Station
William Hutton & Sons Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Shaw
John Harry
127386
Private
Royal Flying Corps
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Burngreave 1897
Liverpool
Click Here
Sheperd
John Arnold
28/7/18
2nd Lieutenant
Royal Air Force
53rd Training Squadron
St Cuthberts Roll of Honour & Holy Trinity Firvale Roll of Honour
Click Here
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery KK Gen 298
Click Here
Shepherd
Frank
282523
Royal Airforce
No known local Memorial
Click Here
1900
Sheffield
Click Here
Shepherd
Thomas Eric
179556
Royal Airforce
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Wadsley 1900
Click Here
Simons
H
Air Mechanic 1st Class
Royal Air Force
Wilson Road Synagogue Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Simpson
P A
Private
Royal Air Force
Endcliffe Park Church ( Congregational ) Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Skinner
G
Royal Flying Corps
Sharrow Cycling Club Roll of Honour 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Small
Harry
Flight Cadet
Royal Air Force
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Click Here
Smith
Algernon Sydney
20/3/19
20
2nd Lieutenant
Royal Air Force
57 Squadron
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Son of Algernon Sydney and Matilda Smith of 5 Tapton Bank Broomhill Sheffield Yorkshire
Houyet Churchyard Belgium - B 3
Click Here
Smith
C
Private
Royal Air Force
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
Colin
Private
Royal Air Force
High Green and Mortomley Wesleyan Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
D
Royal Flying Corps
Sharrow Cycling Club Roll of Honour 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
Eric
Private
Royal Naval Air Station
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
Frederick James
29/10/19
Sickness
36
37109
Corporal
Royal Air Force
Recruits Depot
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of the late John Smith of 50 Merchant Street Derby; Husband of Theresa Lilian Smith of 28 Delf Street Sheffield Yorkshire
Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery Yorkshire UK - GG 1RC 3072
Click Here
Smith
G H
Corporal
Royal Naval Air Station
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
George
Second Lieutenant
Royal Air Force
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Snaith
L
Royal Naval Air Station
Owlerton United
Click Here
Click Here
Snaith
L
Royal Naval Air Station
Owlerton United
Click Here
Click Here
Spencer
Albert
Royal Flying Corps
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Spring
Frank
Royal Air Force
St James Church Roll of Honour Norton
Click Here
Click Here
Stanmore
William Henry
22/12/18
Home
20
82309
Air Mechanic 3rd Class
Royal Air Force
199 (Night) Training Squadron
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of WH and Elizabeth Stanmore of 1/6 Capel St Owlerton Sheffield.
Stannington (Underbank) Unitarian Chapel Yard 8.11
Click Here
Stedham
F
Royal Flying Corps
St James Church Roll of Honour Norton
Click Here
Click Here
Steele
Charles Ronald
2nd Lieutenant
Royal Flying Corps
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Click Here
Stonefield
I
Air Mechanic 1st Class
Royal Air Force
Wilson Road Synagogue Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Stratford
E B
Royal Flying Corps
St James Church Roll of Honour Norton
Click Here
Click Here
Styring
Wilfred
31/3/19
20
Air Mechanic 3rd Class
Royal Air Force
Composite Park (Aegian Group)
No known local memorial
Click Here
East Mudros Military Cemetery VB 19
Click Here
Sugden
A R
Royal Air Force
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Swales
Lieutenant
Royal Air Force
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Swift
Harry
Private
Royal Air Force
Hallamshire Proprietary Bowling Club Roll of Honour
Click Here

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves