Surnames Beginning with S


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Salisbury
Albert
5707
Royal Naval Division
63rd. 223 Machine Gun Company
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Sargeant
WH
Able Seaman Hydrophone Operator
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Thos W Ward Roll of Honour Unveiled at the Victoria Hall
Click Here
Click Here
Sayer
Edward Walter
23/1/17
Western Europe
J 7630 (Ch)
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Simoom
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Sayman
William Edward
13/5/15
Mediterranean
45
T 2037
Stoker
Royal Naval Reserve
HMS Goliath
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of William and Eliza Sayman of Sheffield husband of Elizabeth Sayamn of 160 Market St Birkenhaed.
Plymouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Scanlan
J
13/11/16
Tyneside Z/6111
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Ancre Britiah Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel V. B. 12.
Click Here
Scoffins
Thomas
23/11/16
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 6991
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Anson Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Scott
Alfred
13/7/15
Gallipoli
30
SS/101544
Leading Seaman
Royal Navy
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division (RFR/DEV/B/3441)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of John and Ellen Scott of 32 Wheatland lane Seacombe Wallasey Cheshire.
Helles Memorial Panel 1 and 2.
Click Here
Scott
CH
Royal Navy
Fulwood Cottage Homes Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Scotton
Harry
2/8/15
J 37175
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
M17 Monitor
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Sellars
F
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Sharrow Vale Rd Wesleyan Reform Church Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Sellars
SA
Private
Royal Marines
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Senior
JN
Lance Corporal
Royal Marines
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Severn
William
26/10/17
Belgium
33
KW 111
Leading Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Anson Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Mrs Sarah Severn of 94 Leader Road Sheffield
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A.
Click Here
Shakeshaft
S
Private
Royal Marines
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Shaw
FS
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Shaw
Wilfred
SS1355
Petty Officer
Roral Navy
No known local Memorial
Click Here
DSM
1888
Click Here
Shekelton
Alfred
Royal Naval Reserve
AntiAircraft Corps
The Holly Leaf Roll of Honour Mar 1915
Click Here
Click Here
Shepherd
H
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Shepherd
Herbert
13/11/16
France & Flanders
19
Tyneside Z/6484
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Herbert and Eliza Shepherd of 1415 Wentworth street Sheffield.
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel II. C. 22.
Click Here
Sherburn
Harry
20/1/18
20
PO/17711
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
HMS Raglan
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Annie Sherburn of 18 Nicholson Place Heeley Sheffield and the late Hobson Sherburn.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 30.
Click Here
Shipman
C
Lieutenant
Naval Brigade
William Hutton & Sons Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Shipstone
Albert Victor
1/5/15
Gallipoli
18
17491 (Po)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Deal Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Shipstone of 418 Coleridge Rd. Attercliffe Sheffield and the late Ben Shipstone.
Helles Memorial Panel 2 to 7
Click Here
Shuttleworth
Kenneth George
Z/986
Ord Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Public School Bn RND
T G Shuttleworth & Son With the Colours
Click Here
Sheffield 1896
Click Here
Siddons
William
5/2/17
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 8023
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Hood Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Skelton
Ernest
13/11/16
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 5535
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Anson Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Smelt
Hugh
16/10/17
Ship lost
K 34459 (Po)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Begonia
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
Bernard
11/11/14
Lost with Ship Western Europe
SS 110153 (Po)
Royal Navy
HMS Niger
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
C
Seaman
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
E
27/9/18
PO/2748(S)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
1st Royal Marine Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Moeuvres Communal Cemetery Extension I. D. 22.
Click Here
Smith
Ernest
27/9/18
France & Flanders
S 2748 (Po)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
1st RM Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
George H
8/6/17
France & Flanders
PO/162(S)
Corporal
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd RM Bn Div
Mosborough War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Mrs. M. J. Middleton of 1 West Wells Mosborough Sheffield.
Duisans British Cemetery Etrun IV J1
Click Here
Smith
HB
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
John Willis Robinson
J5817 (Dev)
Leading Seaman
Royal Navy
Various Ships
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 1892
Click Here
Smith
S
Telegraphist
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Smith
W
6/12/16
Tyneside Z/5407
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
St Sever Cemetery Extension Rouen O. III. E. 5.
Click Here
Snowden
John William
4/3/15
Gallipoli
19
PLY/119(S)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Plymouth Bn RN Div
Mosborough War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Thomas Richard and Clara Snowden of 68 High St. Mosborough Sheffield.
Helles Memorial Panel 2 to 7
Click Here
Spademan
C
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Sparks
Walter Edward
26/11/14
20
J/16409
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Bulwark
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Alfred Edward and Mary Ann Sparks of 14 Bray street Attercliffe. .
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 3
Click Here
Spaven
C
Royal Navy
HMS Cornwallis
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Staniforth
LJ
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island & St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Staniforth
William
27/9/18
France & Flanders
S 2747 (Po)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
1st RM Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Stanley
W
13/11/16
Tyneside Z/5694
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel VII. E. 39.
Click Here
Stanley
Walter
8/9/15
42
Cook
Mercantile Marine
Steam TrawlerDevononian (Grimsby)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Tower Hill Memorial
Click Here
Stevenson
Frank
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
J 39924 (Po)
Boy 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Black Prince
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Stevenson
L
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Stevenson
L
Signaller
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Stockdale
Robert Louis
Merchant Marine
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 1898
Ormskirk
Click Here
Stocks
WH
Leading Seaman
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Stone
Benjamin
18/7/17
33
KW/714
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Berlin South-Western Cemetery XIX. B. 15.
Click Here
Strachan
Robert
13/11/16
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 6074
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Hood Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Styring
JS
Royal Navy
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Summerville
Dr T
Royal Navy
St James Church Roll of Honour Norton
Click Here
Click Here
Swaine
Daniel
Deck Hand
Royal Naval Reserve
HM Trawler Remindo
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Swallow
L
Royal Navy
HMS Sapoho
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Swift
Ernest
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
26
SS/3767
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Black Prince
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 10/2/1891
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 13
Click Here
Swift
JW
Private
Royal Naval Division
Westbury & Cottingham St Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Swindle
George
24/3/18
KW/300
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Arras Memorial Bay 1.
Click Here
Sykes
John
12/2/19
29
Tyneside Z/10849
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMS President
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of the late John and Edith Sykes; husband of Elizabeth Sykes of 3 Woodseats Road Sheffield. Born at Sheffield.
Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery C1. 3. C 2726.
Click Here
Sylvester
William
SS 2245
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Ocean
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
DSM
St Philips 1889
Click Here
Symes
Richard Sidney
28/6/15
Gallipoli
22
PO/629
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Portsmouth Bn
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Richard fowler Symesand Mary Symes.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery C101

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves