Surnames Beginning with P


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Pagden
Charles
5/6/15
Gallipoli
KW/237
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Lancashire Landing Cemetery B. 44.
Click Here
Paramore
Frederick
28/8/18
France & Flanders
R 4083
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Anson Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Park
George
26/11/14
Ship Lost
21
K 2812 (Po)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Bulwark
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Fanny Park of 1 Sudbury St. Sheffield and the late George Park.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial. 4
Click Here
Parlett
Frederick Charles Reuben
26/4/17
20
Tyneside Z/6531
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Frederick George and Ada Parlett of 27 Bk 25 Kenyon street Sheffield.
Etaples Military Cemetery XIX. J. 15.
Click Here
Parr
John
5/11/17
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z/6107
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A
Click Here
Pashley
R
Royal Navy
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Pass
Fred
22/11/16
27
KW/413
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Charlotte and the late Joseph Pass of 1 Court 1 House Cross Gilpin street Sheffield.
Puchevillers British Cemetery VI. B. 39.
Click Here
Pass
Frederick
J16864
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
No known local Memorial
Click Here
1895
1912
Click Here
Pass
George
J70818
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Radford Notts 1897
Sheffield
Click Here
Payne
Thomas Algernon
28/2/19
Home
27
Warrant Telegraphist / Writer
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
H.M.S. Macedonia
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Dr. A. A. Payne and Clara Cecilia Payne of Normandale Langsett Rd Sheffield.
WADSLEY CHURCHYARD
Click Here
Pepall
W H
Dardanelles
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Pepper
AE
Royal Navy
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Ecclesfield
Click Here
Click Here
Phillips
Leonard
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
J 34660 (Po)
Ordinary Telegraphist
Royal Navy
HMS Broke
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Pickford
Ernest
13/11/16
France & Flanders
S 5157 (Deal)
Sapper
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd Field Company Divisional Engineers
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Pigott
Joseph
25/6/16
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z 5517
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
RND Nelson Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Pike
Ernest
30/12/15
19
J 23996
Signalman
Royal Navy
HMS Snowdrop
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Mary Pike of Attercliffe Sheffield and the late George Pike.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 6
Click Here
Platts
A
Private
Royal Naval Division
Atlas Works Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Platts
A
15/12/15
Gallipoli
19
Tyneside Z/4768
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Edwin Thomas and Annie Platts of 25 Club street Sheffield.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery H. 73.
Click Here
Plummer
G
Royal Naval Reserve
Atlas Works Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Pond
HG
Petty Officer
Royal Navy
HMS Desperate GPO London
Underbank Chapel Jan 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Powell
John
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
25
SS 1861 (Po
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Good Hope
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Husband of Ada Jeffries (formerly Powell) of 34 Colony Cottage Holbrooks Lane Coventry.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial. 2
Click Here
Preen
Harry
9/10/18
France & Flanders
R 6778
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Anson Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Prescott
Arthur
SS/5809
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
Various Ships see info page
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Click Here
Prestidge
J
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Price
Fred
13/11/16
Tyneside Z/5922
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 A.
Click Here
Pryor
Albert
28/4/17
France & Flanders
24
KW 623
Petty Officer
Royal Naval Division
Anson Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Benjamin and Eliza Pryor of 30 Kelvin St. Sheffield; husband of Winifred Doris Pryor of 37 Malinda St. Sheffield.
Arras Memorial Bay 1
Click Here
Puttergill
Richard
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
26
SS/1844
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Good Hope
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Richard and Emma Ann Puttergill of 37 Broughton lane Carbrook Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 2.
Click Here
Pye
Charles
Royal Naval Division
St Lawrence Church Roll of Honour Tinsley
Click Here

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves