Surnames Beginning with H


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Hackett
John
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
28
K 762
Petty Officer Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Queen Mary
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Frederick and Eva Hackett of Sheffield; husband of Elizabeth Daisy Hackett of 32 Woodlands Rd. Leytonstone London.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 16
Click Here
Hague
Frank
Warrant Officer
Royal Navy
Submarine E9.
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hall
Edwin Ernest
1/6/16
Battle of Jutland
24
SS 109706
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Fortune
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Sheffield
Son of William Henry and Annie Hall of Sheffield; husband of Rose Hall of 25 Kent Rd. Heeley Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 18
Click Here
Hall
F L
Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Suffolk
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hall
Howell
13/11/16
18
Tyneside Z/5103
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Holy Trinity Roll of Honour Darnall 2008 Version
Click Here
Son of John William and Rose Hall of 43 Poole Road Darnall.
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 A.
Click Here
Halliday
John William
24/7/18
Western Europe
22
K 32441 (Dev)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Pincher
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of James and Mary Halliday of 43 Hayland Street Brightside Sheffield
Plymouth Naval Memorial 28
Click Here
Hallsworth
GS
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Handley
PierreLouis
Royal Marines
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hanson
Ernest
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
26
SS/103168
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Good Hope
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Sidney Hanson of Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 4.
Click Here
Hardwick
C
Seaman
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Hardwick
Leonard
26/10/17
France & Flanders
17
Tyneside Z/5684
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Son of Arthur and Ellen Hardwick of 9 Weston Terrace Weston street Sheffield.
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A.
Click Here
Hardy
A
Dardanelles
Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hardy
George Ernest
10/6/15
Ship Lost
17
J/27408
Ordinary Telegraphist
Royal Navy
H.M.T.B. No. 12
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Mrs A Lee of 3/4 Apple street Harvest Lane Sheffield.
Chatham Naval Memorial 10.
Click Here
Harris
William Francis
21/8/18
18
J/8943(PO)
Boy 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Achilles
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Mrs Elizabeth Newton of 53 Otter street Attercliffe.
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery H3. Gen. 13.
Click Here
Harrison
Frank
25/3/18
21
Tyneside Z/8789
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Brightside Sheffield
Arras Memorial Bay 1.
Click Here
Harrison
Harry
1/6/18
19
R/1501
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Brightside Sheffield
Son of Ernest A. Harrison of 14 Hayland St. Brightside Sheffield.
St Sever Cemetery Extension Rouen Q. II. F. 8.
Click Here
Harrison
William Rowland
Leading signalman
Royal Navy
HMS Bergamot
No known local memorial
Click Here
Windsor
Sheffield
Click Here
Hartley
H
Royal Marines
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Hartley
Horace
Royal Marines
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Ecclesfield
Click Here
Click Here
Hastings
J A
Seaman
Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hastings
John Arthur
4/6/15
Gallipoli
18
KP/768
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Mrs Eliza Ellis of 2/2 Reginald street Sheffield.
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 15
Click Here
Hastings
Robert
31/10/17
29
Donkeyman
Mercantile Marine
SS Cambric (Hull)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Hastings; husband of Florence Mary Hastings (nee Manger) of 5 Shaw St. Brightside Sheffield. Born at Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial
Click Here
Hatchett
John
Petty Officer
Royal Navy
Holy Trinity Wicker Book Of Remembrance Now kept at Christ Church Pitsmoor
Click Here
Click Here
Hattersley
Charles
KW/257
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson & Hawke Bn.
No known local memorial
Click Here
Stocksbridge
Click Here
Hattersley
Clifford
RMA 15718
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Ecclesfield
Click Here
Click Here
Hattersley
Walter
8/7/17
Ch/20496
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
HMS Vanguard
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hawksworth
Granville Storrs
26/10/17
France & Flanders
21
Po/1041(s)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd Royal Marine Bn
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Oughtibridge
Nottingham
Son of May Elizabeth Hawksworth of Alms Houses Wadsley Sheffield.
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 1 and 162A.
Click Here
Hawksworth
Joseph
11/2/18
54
Deal/11051(S)
Private
Royal Marine Labour Corps
No known local memorial
Click Here
Husband of Mrs Hawksworth of 15 Bannon street Sheffield.
Walkley (St Mary) Church Cemetery E 11.
Click Here
Hawley
RL
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Healy
Frederick John
1/6/16
Battle of Jutland
26
K/27404
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Tipperary
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
(Served as CLARKE) Son of Frederick John Healy; husband of Hilda Humphries (formerly Healy) of 5/19A Sorby street Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 18.
Click Here
Hedley
JF
Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Leviathan
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Hedley
JF
Sailor
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Westbury & Cottingham St Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hemsley
Robt.
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
SS 102625 (Po)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Invincible
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hendry
J
Royal Navy
Sharrow Vale Rd Wesleyan Reform Church Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hibberson
R
21/10/17
Home
33
AA/1947
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer reserve
HMS President
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Abraham Hibberson; husband of Miriam Blanche Hibberson of 38 Stalker Lees Road Sheffield.
Ecclesall (All Saints) Churchyard.
Click Here
Hibberson
R
21/10/17
Home
33
AA/1947
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMS President II
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Abraham Hibberson; husband of Miriam Blanche Hibberson of 38 Stalker Lees Rd Sheffield.
Ecclesall (All Saints) Churchyard Grave Ref 108
Click Here
Hible
George
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
High Green and Mortomley Wesleyan Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Higgins
Frederick
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
19
J 13370 (Dev)
Ordinary Signalman
Royal Navy
HMS Monmouth
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Mrs T E Rutherford (formerly Higgins) of 2 Court 6 House Allan street Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial. 2
Click Here
Hill
A
Royal Navy
Central School Leopold Street Roll of Honour Now in High Storrs School Library
Click Here
Click Here
Hill
Arthur
1/1/15
English Channel
24
272092 (Ch)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
Royal Navy
HMS Formidable
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Thomas Peregrine Hill and Emma Hill of 6 Owler lane Sheffield.
Chatham Naval Memorial 11.
Click Here
Hill
Charles
Stoker
Royal Naval Reserve
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hill
Frederick George Edward
Surgeon
Royal Navy
Endcliffe Park Church ( Congregational ) Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hill
Rowland
Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Iron Duke
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hillam
John Philip
24/8/19
48
Second Hand
Mercantile Marine
Steam Trawler
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Alice Hillam and the late Mr Hillam; husband of Sarah Ann Hillam (nee Sutcliffe) of 50 Ward street New Cleethorpes. Born at Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial
Click Here
Hiller
Leo
Royal Navy
Endcliffe Park Church ( Congregational ) Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hills
Wilfred
23/4/17
20
Tyneside Z/8049
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Arras Memorial Bay 1.
Click Here
Hilson
Harry
30/9/17
Home
30
J61740
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Dreadnought
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Mrs Eleanor Hilson of 11 Jessell street Attercliffe.
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery U. C 117.
Click Here
Hinkins
Albert
Gunner
Royal Navy
Upper Wincobank Undenominational Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hinkins
Jos Hy
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Upper Wincobank Undenominational Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hinsley
James
23/4/17
32
KW.407
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
St Matthews Church Roll of Honour Carver Street
Click Here
Son of the late Edward and Susan Hinsley; husband of Annie Hinsley of 127 Fitzwilliam street Sheffield.
Arras Memorial Bay 1.
Click Here
Hitchcock
AC
Lance Corporal
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Hobson
Arthur
Private
Royal Marine Artillery
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hobson
Charles William
8/7/19
37
Third Hand
Mercantile Marine
Steam Trawler
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Annie Elizabeth Hobson and the late Mr Hobson; husband of Alice Hobson of 25 Bath street Grimsby. Born at Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial
Click Here
Hobson
William
21/11/18
36
CH/310797
Stoker
Royal Navy
HM Tug Boat 070
No known local memorial
Click Here
Naval General S
Son of Charles and Elizabeth Hobson of Sheffield.
Mikra British Cemetery Kalamaria 904.
Click Here
Holland
A
16/8/18
PO/941(S)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd Royal Marine Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Valenciennes (St Roch) Communal Cemetery V. F. 23.
Click Here
Holland
Arthur
16/8/18
PO/941/S
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd Royal Marine Bn
No known local memorial
Click Here
Valenciennes (St Roch) Communal Cemetery V. F. 23.
Click Here
Holland
Arthur
17/3/17
Ship Lost
J 40322 (Po)
Ordinary Telegraphist
Royal Navy
HMS Paragon
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Holland
Ernest
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
20
16205 (Ply)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
HMS Monmouth
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of John and Sarah Ann Holland of 304 Ellesmere Road Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial. 3
Click Here
Holland
Horace Edwin
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
18
J/21970
Ordinary Telegraphist
Royal Navy
HMS Monmouth
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Thomas Jackson Holland of 118 Jubilee Road Darnall.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial. 2
Click Here
Hollingshead
J
Royal Navy
Owlerton United
Click Here
Click Here
Hollis
W
Royal Naval Division
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Hollis
William
26/10/17
France & Flanders
20
Z 8610
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Howe Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A.
Click Here
Holmes
Ernest William
19/2/15
19
J/20050
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Liberty
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Samuel and Edith Holmes of 152 Clough Road Sheffield. Native of East Dereham Norfolk.
Chatham Naval Memorial 9.
Click Here
Holmes
James
3/11/18
Z 11552
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
SS Westhope
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Holmes
JH
Engine Room Artificer
Royal Navy
HMS Saumarey
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Holmes
John Thomas
31/7/18
British Ilses
DA 36
Second Hand
Royal Naval Reserve
HMS City of Liverpool (Drifter)
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Horton
Sidney
Royal Navy
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Housman
Arthur
18/4/15
23
J/6914
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
H.M. Submarine E15
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Sam Robins Housman and Maria Housman of 64 Stannington Road Malin Bridge.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 7.
Click Here
Housman
Arthur
18/4/15
Dardanelles
23
J/6914
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HM Submarine E15
Stannington War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Sam Robins Housman and Maria Housman of 64 Stannington Rd. Malin Bridge Sheffield.
Portsmouth Memorial 7
Click Here
Howard
A
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
The Holly Leaf Roll of Honour Mar 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Howard
CE
Royal Navy
RN 32 Mess HMS Royal Oak c/o GPO
Attercliffe Unitarian Church Jan 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Howe
Albert
12/1/18
21
J/29475
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Narbrough
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of Mr and Mrs William Howe of 20 Cat lane Heeley.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 29.
Click Here
Howes
H
Wireless Operator
Naval Brigade
William Hutton & Sons Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Hoyland
John
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
190653
Leading Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Good Hope
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 1
Click Here
Hudson
Philip
12/6/17
British Ilses
19
AD 8904
Deck Hand
Royal Naval Reserve
HM Trawler Carew Castle
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Mrs. Blanche Hudson of 853 Chesterfield Rd. Woodseats Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 24
Click Here
Hughes
Leonard
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
26
SS/111266
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Invincible
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of William and Francis Harriett Hughes of 42/44 Infirmary Road Sheffield. .
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 18
Click Here
Hukin
Ernest
24/4/17
Tyneside Z/5914
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Arras Memorial Bay 1.
Click Here
Hulley
J
22/4/17
1st Canadian CCS
Royal Naval Division
St Johns Church Roll of Honour Park
Click Here
Click Here
Hunter
William
Royal Marines
HMS Hawke Battalion
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Hurford
R
14/7/18
137749
Victualing Chief Petty Officer
Royal Navy
HMS Pembroke
Burngreave Cemetery Screen Wall
Click Here
Sheffield Burngreave Cemetery Screen Wall JJ C 3231
Click Here
Hurst
Geo M
Gunner
Royal Naval Division
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Hurst
George
19/1/17
Tyneside Z/5098
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 A.
Click Here
Huxley
Bernard
16137
Chief Officer
Merchant Navy
HMHS Soudan
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 11/12/1880

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves