Surnames Beginning with G


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Gage
Alfred
Able Seaman
Greno Heroes M Batson & Tankersley Colliery Newton Chambers Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Gammidge
Edward
23/7/18
Western Europe
J 35031 (Ch)
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Marmora
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Garratt
HC
TZ/11220
Signaller
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Endcliffe Park Church ( Congregational ) Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Gee
Ernest Arthur
18/8/15
Gallipoli
33
PLY/54(S)
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd Royal Marine BN Plymouth
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Fred and Mary Gee of Ilkeston; husband of Harriett E Gee of 10 West street Hemsworth Pontefract.
Helles Memorial Panel 2 to 7.
Click Here
Gee
JF
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Gill
Charlie
Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Brittania
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Gill
William Henry
27/9/18
21
PO/2723(S)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
1st Royal Marine Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Husband of L E Gill of 4 Cumberland street Sheffield.
Sucrerie British Cemetery Graincourt-Les-Havrincourt A. 45.
Click Here
Gittins
Thomas
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Ajax
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Glover
J
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Beighton
Click Here
Click Here
Godbehere
Herbert
13/8/16
North Sea
28
Gunner
Royal Navy
HMS Lassoo
Norton War Memorial outside St James Church
Click Here
Son of Richard Godbehere husband of Florence Maud Godbehere of Langleigh Hermitage Rd Plymouth.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 10
Click Here
Godbehere
William Henry
13/11/16
France & Flanders
21
KW 629
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont Hamel VII A 46
Click Here
Goddard
Harry
Royal Navy
HMS Victory
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Ecclesfield
Click Here
Click Here
Godley
Albert
Royal Navy
Cherry Tree Orphanage Totley Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Goodison
George C
1st Class Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Glasgow
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Goodison
Jospeh
8/10/18
18
Tyneside Z/13203
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Royal Naval Depot (Crystal Palace)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of George Henry and Dinah Goodison of 32 Vernon Terrace Sheffield.
Stannington (Underbank) Unitarian Chapelyard 7. 1.
Click Here
Goodison
Percy
23/4/17
20
Tyneside Z/7155
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Joe and Nancy Goodison of 11 Meredith Road Hillsborough.
Arras Memorial Bay 1.
Click Here
Goodwin
Morris Holms
23/10/17
France & Flanders
20
Z/4762
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Hood Bn
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Robert and Elizabeth Goodwinn of 557 City Road Sheffield.
Etaples Military Cemetery XXX F 22
Click Here
Gormley
John Henry
6/1/18
37
KW/767
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery W5. C 84.
Click Here
Gott
Oswald
6/10/18
Western Europe
22
J 14561 (Ch)
Leading Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Otranto
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Louisa Fairfield of 14 Clarefield Road Carbrook Sheffield. Chatham Naval Memorial 28.
Chatham Naval Memorial 28
Click Here
Grace
Lewis
Stoker
Trawler Reserve
HMS Scarborough
Greno Heroes M Batson
Click Here
Click Here
Graves
Cornelius B
Lieutenant Commander
Royal Naval Reserve
Upper Wincobank Undenominational Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Graves
Harry J
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Reserve
Upper Wincobank Undenominational Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Greaves
Alfred
15/7/15
Gallipoli
21
PO/173(S)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Portsmouth Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of John T and Emma Greaves of 5 St Johns Hill Eckington. .
Lancashire Landing Cemetery F. 67
Click Here
Greaves
Arthur
26/10/17
France & Flanders
27
Tyneside Z/4754
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of the late George Albert Greaves; husband of Alice Greavs of Tamworth street Duffield Derby.
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A.
Click Here
Greaves
Harold
21/10/17
Western Europe
27
235995
Leading Signalman
Royal Navy
HMS Marmion
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of the late Thomas and Mary Jane Greaves of Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 21
Click Here
Green
A L
Signalman
Royal Navy
HMS Active
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Green
C
Seaman
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Green
Frank N
Royal Naval Division
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Ecclesfield
Click Here
Click Here
Green
FW
Royal Naval Reserve
Thos W Ward Roll of Honour Unveiled at the Victoria Hall
Click Here
Click Here
Green
George
20/10/17
Home
30
AA/1888
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anti-Aircraft Coy. (London)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery GG. 5. RC. 339.
Click Here
Green
George
1923
27
W/317
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Bn
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Green
John
20/3/15
58
Second Engineer
Mercantile Marine
Steam Trawler Ferret (Grimsby)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Husband of Ann Green of 54 Green street Hull. Born at Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial.
Click Here
Green
Lawrence
Royal Navy
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Green
M
Royal Navy
Fulwood Cottage Homes Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Green
R
Royal Navy
Thos W Ward Roll of Honour Unveiled at the Victoria Hall
Click Here
Click Here
Greenwood
George
14/1/16
34
4th Hand
Mercantile Marine
Steam Trawler Cornelian (Hull)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Son of James and Elizabeth Greenwood of 21 Cecil Rd. Highfield Sheffield. Born at Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial
Click Here
Gregory
E
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Gregory
George
26/5/15
Gallipoli
20
KP/432
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of George Owen Gregory and Annie Gregory of 812 Egerton street Sheffield.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery C. 17.
Click Here
Gregory
J H
Naval Brigade
no known local Memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Gregory
W
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Gregory
W
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
St Silas Church Roll of Honour Broomhall
Click Here
Click Here
Gregory
Walter
5/2/17
France & Flanders
23
Z 6732
Able Seaman (Bugler)
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Battalion
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of William Henry and Jane Gregory of 21 Court 6 House Lord St. Park Sheffield.
Queens Cemetery Bucquoy II. H. 12.
Click Here
Griffin
Wilfred
SS5207
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Grummitt
Sydney William
14/3/15
16
J/31159
Boy 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Amethyst
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Boston Lincs
Heeley Sheffield
Son of Robert and Kate Grummitt of Moor View Heeley.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 8.

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves