Surnames Beginning with D


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Dalton
Roland
25/4/17
20
TZ/4055
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Mary L Dalton of 545 John Williamson street South Shields and the late Samuel Dalton. Native of Pitsmoor Sheffield.
Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension II. D. 45.
Click Here
Davidson
Harry
29/4/17
France & Flanders
26
TZ/4748
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Boulogne Eastern Cemetery IV.C.40
Click Here
Davies
Arthur
Royal Navy
HMS Black Prince
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Davies
James
30/312 (CH)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Carnation
No known local memorial
Click Here
CGM
Sheffield 16/3/1884
Click Here
Davison
Frederick
13/3/17
Home
39
KW/283
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Sheffield 11/10/1880
September 1914
Sheffield
Son of George and Mary Davison; husband of Catherine Ann Davison of 73 Harworth street Walkley. Born at Sheffield.
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery Screen Wall G.'C' 3
Click Here
Davy
Bernard Walter
10/7/16
Gallipoli
21
Midshipman
Royal Naval Reserve
HMS Ark Royal
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Afred South Davy and Lydia Davy of 31 Dover Rd Sheffield.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery K. 82
Click Here
Dawes
George
1/9/20
K W/23
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Bn
No known local memorial
Click Here
Wales Sheffield
3/9/14
Not commemorated by CWGC
Click Here
Dawtry
ER
Writer
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Day
John
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
28
K 8831 (Dev)
Acting /Leadimg Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Monmouth
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Emma Day of 29 Sheffield Rd. Penistone Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial. 3
Click Here
Day
John Arthur
26/11/14
27
SS104312 (PO)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Bulwark
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Thomas Day of 74 Taplin Road Hillsborough and the late Elizabeth Day.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 4.
Click Here
Deacon
William
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Deakin
H
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Deakin
Joseph
8/9/15
North Sea
26
Third Hand
Mercantile Marine
Steam Trawler Devonian (Grimsby)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Husband of Mrs Deakin of 78 Strand street Grimsby. Born at Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial.
Click Here
Dean
Edward
5/2/17
France & Flanders
22
Tyneside Z/5710
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
18/3/1894
1/7/15
Queens Cemetery Bucquoy
Click Here
Dearden
Talbot Edward Jnr.
Wireless Operator
Mercantile Marine
Hallamshire Proprietary Bowling Club Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Dearden
TL
Wireless Operator
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Dearns
Edmund
24/10/20
20
J/60545
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Cleopatra
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Edmund and Annie Dearns of Grimesthorpe Sheffield.
Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery E. 41. 15.
Click Here
Denby
John William
9/8/17
Western Europe
22
J19481 (Dev)
Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Recruit
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
DSM
Son of John William Denby of 102 Parson Cross Road Wadsley Bridge.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 20
Click Here
Dennett
Tom
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
23
J 9315
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Defence
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Brightside
Son of John Thomas and Celia Dennett of 7 Alfred Rd. Brightside Lane Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 11
Click Here
Dexter
Cyril
7/11/16
France & Flanders
23
KW778
Petty Officer
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
1894
2/9/14
Son of John and Diana Dexter of 47 Ripon street Attercliffe
Hamel Military Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel II.C.16
Click Here
Dickens
George John
21/12/16
35
K/25687
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Negro
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of George Dickens of 53 Worthing Road Attercliffe.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 18.
Click Here
Dickenson
William
Trawler Rescue
Greno Heroes M Baston
Click Here
Click Here
Dickinson
Ernest Victor
30/12/17
France & Flanders
20
Tyneside Z/6687
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
22/6/1897
9/8/15
Son of Arthur and Emily Dickinson of 46 Walkley Bank Road Walkley Sheffield
Thiepval Memorial Pier & Face 1A
Click Here
Dickinson
William
29/11/17
France & Flanders
Z/8578
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
31/8/1896
15/11/15
Bard Cottage Cemetery V.C.27
Click Here
Dickman
C
Marine
Royal Marines
1st Brigade
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Dixon
John
Stoker
Royal Navy
High Green and Mortomley Wesleyan Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Dodd
TL
17/1/19
Home
30
237140
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Pembroke
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Son of James William Dodd; husband of the late Winifred Dodd. Born Sheffield.
Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery H1."C" 56
Click Here
Dolby
John E
M29041
Engine Room Artificer Class 5
Royal Navy
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Dolphin
W
Royal Navy
Upperthorpe Chapel 1914
Click Here
Click Here
Downhill
Albert
Private
Royal Navy
High Green and Mortomley Wesleyan Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Doyle
John
19/1/19
Portland Naval Hospital
18
Tyneside Z/12801
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
HM Trawler John Cooper
No known local memorial
Click Here
Fulwood (Christ Church) Churchyard 1862
Click Here
Druary
A
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Dufty
Fred Goodland
17693 (PO)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Bulwark
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Duke
T
Able seaman
Royal Navy
St Silas Church Roll of Honour Broomhall
Click Here
Click Here
Duke
William Thomas
17/2/17
Tyneside Z/6998
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
5/6/1889
19/8/15
Theipval Memorial Pier & Face 1A
Click Here
Dunn
A
Royal Navy
Westbury & Cottingham St Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Dunn
Henry
13/11/16
France & Flanders
32
Tyneside Z/6773
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
9/7/1894
13/8/15
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel I.E.26
Click Here
Dunwell
Herbert
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
Arthur Balfour & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Kelham Island
Click Here
Chapeltown
Click Here
Durham
A
Seaman
Royal Navy
No known local memorial
Click Here
Chapeltown
Click Here
Dyson
C
Royal Navy
HMS Spanker
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Dyson
Reuben Henry
Sub Lieutenant
Royal Navy
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves