Surnames Beginning with C


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Cade
Walter
K/19769
Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Liverpool
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Callaghan
Bernard
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
23
PO 17172
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
HMS Black Prince
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Son of Thomas and Emma Callaghan of 58 Broad Lane Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 22
Click Here
Campbell
WH
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Carless
George Martin
SS101232
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Naval Division
No known local Memorial
Click Here
Coughton Warkwicks 1880
Sheffield
Click Here
Carr
Joseph Whitfield
4/6/15
Gallipoli
Tyneside Z/3720
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Bn
No known local memorial
Click Here
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 15
Click Here
Carr
Robert
13/3/18
English Channel
19
Bristol Z6199
Signalman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMS Tweed
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of John William and Edith Annie Carr of Breezy Bents Muskoka Drive Bents Green Park Estate Ecclesall Sheffield.
Plymouth Naval Memorial 30
Click Here
Carr
W
Private
Royal Naval Division
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Carr
WJ
Royal Naval Division
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Carroll
John
1/7/18
Tyneside Z/6686
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
223rd Machine Gun Company Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
19/10/1896
9/8/15
Cologne Southern Cemetery XV.A.16
Click Here
Carson
William Henry
9/11/17
25
Seaman
Mercantile Marine
SS Umgeni (London)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of William and Ellen Carson; husband of Marion May Carson (formerly McQuiggan nee Rogers) of 109 Pitt street Liverpool. Born at Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial.
Click Here
Cartledge
Albert
Royal Navy
HMS Liberty
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Cartwright
Frank
RN Instructor
Royal Navy
RN Barracks Devonport
The Holly Leaf Roll of Honour July 1916
Click Here
Click Here
Cattell
L
Seaman
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Cattell
Walter
24/3/18
France & Flanders
KW/637
Royal Naval Division
Hood Bn
Atlas Works Roll of Honour
Click Here
Sheffield
Arras Memorial Bay 1
Click Here
Cauton
James
Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Hampshire
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Cerrone
Lawrence
1976
KW420
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
B Company Hawke Battalion
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Click Here
Chamberlain
J
Seaman
Darnall Liberal Club Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Charles
Samuel Ernest
16/7/15
Gallipoli
35
KW/515
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Mr and Mrs Charles of 3 Court 4 House Kirk street Sheffield.
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 15.
Click Here
Clark
Robert
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Upper Wincobank Undenominational Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Clarke
E
Royal Navy
Thos W Ward Roll of Honour Unveiled at the Victoria Hall
Click Here
Click Here
Clarke
H
Royal Naval Division
189 Batt TM RND BEF France
Upper Chapel Jan 1918
Click Here
Click Here
Clarke
T
Royal Navy
Johnson & Firth Brown Roll of Honour Gate 1 Sheffield Forge Masters
Click Here
Click Here
Clarke
WA St. A
30/12/17
France & Flanders
Sub-Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
190th Machine Gun Corps Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Flesquieres Hill British Cemetery V. C. 16.
Click Here
Clarke
William
22/9/14
Ship sunk by U9 off the Dutch coast
21
17297 (CH)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
HMS Cressy
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Samuel and Mary E. Clarke of 87 Oakdale Rd. Seacombe Cheshire.
Chatham Naval Memorial 7
Click Here
Clarke
William Henry Ernest
18/9/17
21
M/20681
Armourers Crew
Royal Navy
HMS Stonecrop
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of William Henry Clarke of 263 Dykes lane Hillsborough Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 26.
Click Here
Clarkson
Ernest
272189
Engine Room Articifer 4th Class
Royal Navy
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 1890
Click Here
Clarkson
H
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Clarkson
Walter
Royal Navy
Grimesthorpe Wesleyan Reform Church & Sunday School Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Claxton
Percy
Royal Navy
HMS Kylemore
Upper Wincobank Undenominational Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Claxton
Wm
Royal Navy
HMS Stormbird
Upper Wincobank Undenominational Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Clay
F
Royal Navy
Vickers Roll of Honour Gate 1 Sheffield Forgemasters
Click Here
Click Here
Clay
Frank
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
28
SS101752
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Good Hope
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Husband of Florence Clay of 32 Sudbury street Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial.4
Click Here
Clay
Harry
22/9/14
Ship sunk by U9 off the Dutch coast
30
SS 105678 (Ch)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Aboukir
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Mary Isabella Clay of Sheffield.
Chatham Naval Memorial 4.
Click Here
Clayton
Reginald Curtis
28/3/18
20
Apprentice
Mercantile Marine
Ship War Knight
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Cliff
Donald
Royal Navy
St James Church Roll of Honour Norton
Click Here
Click Here
Clover
Walter
9/6/16
Deal 5158 (S)
Sapper
Royal Marines
Tyneside Z/4750 Ordinary Seaman RNVR
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
23/10/1894
27/5/15
Bully-Grenay Communal Cemetery British Extension I.A.20
Click Here
Coe
JS
Royal Naval Division
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Colborn
GE
Writer 3rd Class
Royal Navy
Institute Of Bankers Roll of Honour Sheffield (1914 1915)
Click Here
Click Here
Colgrave
Albert
23/3/18
France & Flanders
22
Tyneside Z/8586
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
Christ Church Heeley Parishoners Roll of Honour
Click Here
21/8/1895
22/11/15
Son of Albert and Mary Louise Colgrave of 25 Carnfield Road Heeley.
Arras Memorial Bay 1
Click Here
Colley
Ernest
9/5/15
Gallipoli
PLY/83(S)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
Plymouth Bn. Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Brightside 29/5/1888
Sheffield 10/9/14
Helles Memorial Panel 2 to 7
Click Here
Compton
Harry
7/5/15
Gallipoli
KW/242
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion 'C' Coy Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Brimmington 14/6/1881
3/9/14
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 15
Click Here
Conlon
Frank/Francis
Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Skirmisher
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Cooke
???
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion
no known local Memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Cooke
Harry
Royal Navy
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Ecclesfield
Click Here
Click Here
Cookson
W
Royal Naval Division
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Cooper
George Henry
2/9/18
Tyneside Z/5718
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
18/12/1896
1/7/15
Queant Road Cemetery Buissy VII.F.5
Click Here
Cooper
Horace
13/11/16
France & Flanders
Z/966
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Hawke Battalion attached 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Cooper
Horace Wilton
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
21
M 5968
Carpenters Crew
Royal Navy
HMS Black Prince
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Sheffield
Son of William Henry and Sarah Ann Cooper of 98 Robert St. Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 20
Click Here
Cowling
Thomas
Tyneside Z/25687
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Bn
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Crapper
Joseph
Gunner
Royal Navy
HMS Queen Mary
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Credland
Herbert
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
22
J 13248
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Black Prince
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Son of William Fisher Credland and Rose Credland of 17 Stainton Rd. Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 12
Click Here
Cross
Alfred J
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Cross
William
unknown
26
Sailor
Mercantile Marine
SS Westmoor (London)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of the late Thomas and Elizabeth Cross born Sheffield
Tower Hill Memorial
Click Here
Crowder
G
Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Curtis
WH
Chief Pettey Officer
Royal Navy
HMS Southampton
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Cusick
James Francis
1999
Home
103
Royal Navy
HMS Valiant
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 4/11/1895
Sheffield
Click Here
Cuthbert
J (Served as J Halliwell)
TZ/392
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMS President III
City Road Cemetery Screen Wall
Click Here
Click Here
Cutts
Herbert
13/7/15
Gallipoli
KW/73
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Benbow Bn. Royal Navl Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Mr Sam & Mrs H. Cutts of 220 Bernard street Park Sheffield
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 15

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves