Surnames Beginning with B


Full Entry
Surname
First Name
Date of Death
Where / How / Information
Age
Number
Rank
Force/Regiment
Squadron / Ship / Battalion
Memorial
More Memorials
Medals
Where Born
Where Enlisted
Where Resided
CWGC
Click Here
Bakewell
Frank Raynold
30/9/18
France & Flanders
23
KW/255
Leading Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Woodhouse Trinity Methodist Church Roll of Honour
Click Here
Canklow
2/9/14
Son of Mary Bakewell of 23 Beighton Road Woodhouse Sheffield.
Proville British Cemetery I. B. 25.
Click Here
Ball
Thomas William
1/1/15
SS 4978 (Ch)
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Formidable
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of Thomas Platts Ball and Louisa Ball of 35 Chesley Gardens East Ham London native of Sheffield.
Chatham Naval Memorial 10.
Click Here
Barber
C
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Bardwell
Frederick William
16/7/16
CH 17540
Royal Marine Light Infantry
1st RM Bn RN Div
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield 18/7/1894
41150
Son of Frederick & Mary of 21 View Road Heeley
Tranchee De Mecknes Cemetery Aix-Noulette M4
Click Here
Barnard
Cecil Harmer
1965
Dorset
69
Z7619
Odrinary Teleg
Royal Naval Reserve
no known local Memorial
Click Here
DCM
Sheffield 22/11/1895
Sheffield
Sheffield
Click Here
Barnes
Bert
13/11/16
France & Flanders
23
KW608
Leading Seaman
Royal Naval Division
D' Coy Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
St Stephens Sheffield 1/12
41886
Son of Mrs Clara Brazewell of 42 Hawkesworth Road Walkley; husband of Ethel Glaves (formerly Barnes) of 2 Court. 2 House Addy street Upperthorpe
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1A
Click Here
Barnes
Ernest
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
23
K 10632 (PO)
Leading Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Invincible
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Darnall
Son of William And Elizabeth Barnes of 8 Lister St. Darnall Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 16
Click Here
Barnes
Osborn
13/11/16
22
Tyneside Z/8519
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
189th Brigade Machine Gun Company Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
11/5/1894
42326
Son of John and Zelia Barnes of 24 Fell Road Attercliffe Sheffield
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel VI. A. 47.
Click Here
Barton
Frank William
22/8/18
France & Flanders
Z/6126
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
D' Coy Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of William Frank and Fanny Barton of 66 Bramber street Spital Hill Pitsmoor
Vis-En-Artois Memorial Panel 1 & 2
Click Here
Barton
W
25/3/18
Missing
Abel Seaman
Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Bassett
Victor Charles
15/10/14
North Sea
J/26732
Boy 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Hawke
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Leicester
Father Issac at 12 Furnival Road Sheffield
Chatham Naval Memorial 3
Click Here
Batty
William Edward
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
29
K 1408 (PO)
Petty Officer Stoker
Royal Navy
HMS Black Prince
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Wareham Dorset
Son of Francis Batty of Sheffield; Husband of Ethel Batty of 63 North St. Wareham Dorset.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 17
Click Here
Baxter
A
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Baxter
AH
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Baxter
George
Royal Navy
HMS Neptune
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Baxter
W
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
St Thomas Church Crookes Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Baxter
Walter
26/10/17
France & Flanders
Tyneside Z/5977
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
20/10/1896
9/7/15
Son of Sarah Allan Baxter of 58 Newbury Road Crookes
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 2 to 3 & 162 to 162A
Click Here
Beaumont
JE
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Beckett
W
Seaman
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Beecham
Arthur
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
SS 101253
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Broke
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 17
Click Here
Beeson
Leonard Joseph David
1/6/16
Battle of Jutland
19
J 25158 (PO)
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Tipperary
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Crookes
Son of Thomas and Hannah Maria Beeson of 118 Bradley St. Crookes Sheffield Yorks.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 12
Click Here
Belk
Thomas William
K 33443
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
All Saints Roll of Honour Ellesmere (Now St Peters) Now at St Georges Brookhill
Click Here
1898
Click Here
Bell
M
Signaller
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Bennett
John William
14/11/16
France & Flanders
19
Z/5863
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
12/4/1896
Son of Herbert C and Fanny M Bennett of 119 Foxglove Road Shiregreen.
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont Hamel IV.D.25
Click Here
Benson
C
Stoker
Royal Navy
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Biggin
Ernest
13/11/16
KW/360
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
A' Coy Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Pitsmoor 19/5/1894
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont Hamel I.B.39
Click Here
Billard
William Henry
J20204
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Billard
William Henry
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
19
J 20204 (Po)
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Queen Mary
St Bartholomews Church Roll of Honour Primrose View Langsett Road
Click Here
Sheffield
Son of William Henry and Sarah Billard of 118 Creswick St. Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 12
Click Here
Billett
George
182202
Leading Signaller
Royal Navy
HMS Hawke
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Bingham
ER
Royal Naval Division
Sharrow Vale Rd Wesleyan Reform Church Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Bingham
Harold
18/9/17
France & Flanders
21
KP/244
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
'D' Coy Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Sheffield 13/8/1895
6/9/14
Son of Mrs H J Bingham of 86 Woodseats Road Sheffield.
Naval Trench Cemetery Gavrelle B.5
Click Here
Bingley
John William
22/9/14
Ship sunk by U9 off the Dutch coast
27
Ch B 9100/SS 105260
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Cressy
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Husband of Mary E. Darlow (formerly Bingley) of 4 Palmer Road Darnall.
Chatham Naval Memorial 4.
Click Here
Binney
Joseph Henry
10/7/15
Croydon Hospital
18
Tyneside Z/5395
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
6th (Depot) Bn
City Road Cemetery Screen Wall
Click Here
2/9/1896
Son of James Ernest and Mary Ellen Binney of 12/4 Rockingham street.
Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery Screen Wall EE. 3 'C' 15053
Click Here
Binney
William
1/2/18
J71715
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Birch
Arnold
Royal Marines
Greno Heroes M Batson
Click Here
Click Here
Bird
Bertram Harold
6/5/15
Gallipoli
KP/793
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Grantham 5/11/1890
Son of Edward Calvert Bird of 19 Kendal Road Hillsborough
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 15
Click Here
Bird
William
15/4/19
J 72647 (Ch)
Ordinary Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Sentinel
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Bishop
Maurice
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
22
M 5732
Painter 2nd Class
Royal Navy
HMS Queen Mary
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Abbeydale
Son of Joseph and Annie Maria Bishop of 22 Arnside Rd. Abbeydale Rd. Sheffield.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 20
Click Here
Bishop
Maurice
Royal Navy
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Bishop
Maurice
Royal Navy
2nd Bat Sqd
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Bloomfield
Phillip Henry
1/9/20
28
Kitchener X/114
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Bn
No known local memorial
Click Here
Darlington 1892
Son of Phillip Bloomfield of 17 St Pauls Terrace Darlington
Not commemorated by CWGC
Click Here
Boden
Cyril Alexander
13/11/16
France & Flanders
26
PLY/14398
Serjeant
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd Royal Marine Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of the late John and Mary Jane Boden of Sheffield.
Ancre British Cemetery Beaumont-Hamel V.C.31
Click Here
Bonner
William
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
25
PO 15171
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
HMS Black Prince
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Birmingham
Sheffield
Son of George and Martha Bonner of 497 Abbeydale Rd. Sheffield. Born At Handsworth Birmingham.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 22
Click Here
Bookless
James Harry
4/5/15
Gallipoli
34
Sub-Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 15.
Click Here
Boole
Rubens
20/3/15
54
Deck Hand
Mercantile Marine
Steam Trawler Ferret (Grimsby)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Husband of Mrs Boole of 54 Hildyard street Grimsby. Born at Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial.
Click Here
Booth
Albert Asaph
1/1/18
France & Flanders
Z/8903
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Rocquigny-Equancourt Road British Cemetery Manancourt VIII.E.23
Click Here
Booth
Ernest
1/1/15
English Channel
24
16099 (Ch)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
HMS Formidable
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Emma Booth of 11 Sutherland street.
Chatham Naval Memorial 13.
Click Here
Booth
George
Chief Petty Officer
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Lockwood & Carlisle Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Booth
John Joseph
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
17
J/32355
Signal Boy
Royal Navy
HMS Indefatigable
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Chatham Naval War Memorial 16
Click Here
Booth
Tom
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
22
KP/9662
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Good Hope
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Parker Booth of 44 Titterton street Attercliffe.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial.4
Click Here
Borman
George
1/1/15
English Channel
36
177715 (Ch)
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Formidable
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of the late George and SARAH Ann Borman; husband of E. Borman of Fowler Place Pitsmoor. Native of Goole.
Chatham Naval Memorial 9.
Click Here
Bottomley
TH
Royal Navy
Samuel Osborn & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Who Served Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Boulton
RW
24/2/19
17
J/94034
Boy 2nd Class
Royal Navy
HMS Impregnable
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Peter Boulton of 40 Globe Road Romford Essex. Native of Sheffield.
Ford Park Cemetery (formerly Plymouth Old Cemetery) (Pennycomequick) General K. 19. 44.
Click Here
Bower
Albert
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
29
Z 6736
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
HMS Queen Mary
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Walkley
Husband of Alice Bower of 85 Walkley St. Walkley Sheffield.
Chatham Naval Memorial 20
Click Here
Bower
SA
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
Arthur Balfour & Co Ltd Roll of Honour Kelham Island
Click Here
Click Here
Bradburn
Willie Deakin
7/2/17
20
KP/162
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
St Marys Church Roll of Honour Walkley
Click Here
St Georges Sheffield 6/9/1
4/9/14
Son of Sarah E Bradburn of 69 Harold street Walkley and the late William Bradburn.
Connaught Cemetery Thiepval VIII.D.8
Click Here
Bradshaw
George Alfred
14/11/16
20
TZ/7294
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
31/8/15
Son of Charles Alfred and Annie Bradshaw of Back 463 London Road Heeley.
Varennes Military Cemetery I.E.44
Click Here
Bramall
Horace
22/9/14
Ship sunk by U9 off the Dutch coast
22
M 7357 (Ch)
Engine Room Oficer 4th Class
Royal Navy
HMS Aboukir
Chatham Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of George and Alice Mary Bramall of Wentworth Rd. Penistone Sheffield. Native of Silkstone Common Barnsley.
Chatham Naval Memorial 4.
Click Here
Brett
A
Royal Navy
Central School Leopold Street Roll of Honour Now in High Storrs School Library
Click Here
Click Here
Brett
Thomas Cowper
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
24
PLY/14752
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
HMS Monmouth
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Son of John Arthur and Ellen Brett of 6 Woodseats House Road Woodseats.
Plymouth Naval Memorial.4
Click Here
Briggs
Ernest Edward
28/4/17
France & Flanders
Ply/16972
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
'D' Coy 1st Royal Marine Battalion Maching Gun Section Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Orchard Dump Cemetery Arleux-En-Gohelle VII.G.3
Click Here
Briggs
Harry
25/5/18
France & Flanders
21
Tyneside Z/6939
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of John and Clara Briggs of 36 Carwood Terrace Sheffield.
Pozieres Memorial Panel 1.
Click Here
Broadhead
E
Royal Naval Division
St Johns Church Roll of Honour Park
Click Here
Click Here
Broadhead
Elijah
17/2/17
Tyneside Z/6058
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
12/7/15
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 A.
Click Here
Brocklesby
Dennis
1/11/14
Battle of Coronel
21
M/6674
Armourers Crew
Royal Navy
HMS Good Hope
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Click Here
Son of George and Annie Brocklesby of 86 Hoyland street Neepsend
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 5
Click Here
Brookes
William
15/3/19
29
SS/475
Petty Officer
Royal Navy
HMS Pembroke (RFR/CH/B. 5738)
Atlas Works Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of William and Jane Brookes of 35 Red Hill Sheffield; husband of Nellie Brookes of 174 Cemetery Road Sharrow Sheffield.
Sheffield (City Road) Cemetery C1. C 2722
Click Here
Broomhead
H
PO 17407
Private
Royal Marine Artillery
St Timothys Church Roll of Honour Crookes
Click Here
Click Here
Broomhead
James
27/4/17
France & Flanders
21
Z/8601
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Siege Guns (Dunkerque).
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Croix de Guerre
Croix de Guerre (France). Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. T. Broomhead of 481 Fulwood Rd. Sheffield.
Coxyde Military Cemetery I.A.37
Click Here
Brown
F
Royal Naval Division
Cammell Laird Roll of Honour Cyclops Works ( now at Kelham Island )
Click Here
Click Here
Brown
F
Royal Navy
St Johns Church Roll of Honour Park
Click Here
Click Here
Brown
Leonard
30/12/17
26
Tyneside Z/9011
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
2/1/1891
11/12/15
Son of the late William and Sarah Ann Brown of Blaxton Doncaster
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1A
Click Here
Brownhill
A
21/1/16
51
Cook
Mercantile Marine
Steam Trawler Earl (Hull)
No known local memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Hull
Husband of Mrs. Brownhill of 140 Regent St. Hull. Born At Sheffield.
Tower Hill Memorial
Click Here
Bullen
Robert H
Royal Navy
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Bullock
Harold
6/6/15
Gallipoli
KW/145
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Nelson Bn. Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
21/3/1893 at Alfreton
3/9/14
Sheffield
Helles Memorial Panel 8 to 15
Click Here
Bumford
John Robert
15/11/18
Shotley/Harwich Illness Prob Spanish Flu
J 91937
Boy 2nd Class
Royal Navy
HMS Ganges
Burngreave Cemetery Screen Wall
Click Here
Click Here
Bunting
Frank
4/2/17
KW/620
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
St Johns Church Roll of Honour Park
Click Here
11/7/1894
2/9/14
Sheffield
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 A
Click Here
Burgess
Albert
28/3/15
off SW Wales
24
Merchant Navy
S S Falaba
No known local memorial
Click Here
Click Here
Burgin
Fred
Stoker
Royal Navy
High Green and Mortomley Wesleyan Chapel Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Burnand
Leonard
22/9/14
North Sea
45
(RFR Ch B 1153) 149707
Stoker Petty Officer
Royal Navy
HMS Cressy
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Son of Benjamin and Frances Burnand of Sheffield; husband of Louisa Burnand of 47 Upwell street Pitsmoor.
Chatham Naval Memorial 4
Click Here
Burr
Ernest
5/2/17
Tyneside Z/4767
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
No known local memorial
Click Here
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 1 A.
Click Here
Burrows
George
1/7/17
RMA4327
Gunner
Royal Marine Artillery
Sheffield Council Official Roll of Honour
Click Here
Click Here
Burton
George Arthur
27/5/20
Lodge Moor Hospital Sheffield
PO/17044
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
1st Royal Marines Bn
No known local memorial
Click Here
Handsworh Birmingham
Nottingham 14/11/13
Click Here
Burton
Robert
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
26
K 8479 (Dev)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Indefatigable
Plymouth Naval War Memorial
Click Here
Sheffield
Liverpool
Son of John and Mary Burton of 1 Noel St. Lodge Lane Liverpool. Born At Sheffield
Plymouth Naval Memorial 15
Click Here
Bush
William
16/9/18
Home
21
T32076
Leading Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Vivid
No known local memorial
Click Here
Son of Mary Ann Bush of 106 Bunghay St Sheffield
Sheffield City Rd Cemetery C4 5 C 5287
Click Here
Butler
TE
Royal Navy
St Peters Church Roll of Honour Abbeydale Rd
Click Here
Click Here
Butterworth
Joseph Thomas
31/5/16
Battle of Jutland
16
J 42646
Boy 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Invincible
Westbury & Cottingham St Roll of Honour
Click Here
Attercliffe
Son of Herbert and Mary Ellen Butterworth of 7 Cottingham St. Attercliffe Sheffield
Portsmouth Naval Memorial 14

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves